Establishment of a screening system for therapeutically effective antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90361609)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症 / 微生物 / 抗生物質 / カイコ / 次世代シークセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary mechanistic analysis of lysocin E, identified using a silkworm infection model was performed. In addition, the serum factors that enhances antimicrobial activity of lysocin E were purified and identified. Moreover, serum from various animals including human and silkworm hemolymph also enhanced antimicrobial activity of lysocin E. Further, a method was established to analyze comprehensive gene expression of bacteria during infection in mouse organs. Disruption of genes, whose functions are not known, showed reduced pathogenicity in mouse systemic infection model. These results suggested that a principle of a screening system for therapeutically effective antibiotics was established.