Structural basis for the ion channel anchoring of ankyrinG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA YUICHIRO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords興奮収縮連関 / 跳躍伝導 / イオンチャネル / 構造機能連関 / パルミトイル化 / アンキリン / 軸索起始部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ankyrin-G (AnkG) configures the membrane-excitation platform by clustering various ion channels in neurons and cardiomyocytes. AnkG itself localizes to the specific areas on the plasma membrane via the s-palmitoylation of Cys. However, the structural mechanism how AnkG anchors to the membrane is not understood. In this study, we solved the crystal structures of the s-palmitoylation domain of AnkG in reduced and oxidized forms of the Cys, and performed the long-term molecular dynamics simulation of the membrane association. Here we report that the s-palmitoylation facilitated the membrane anchoring of AnkG, defining a stable binding interface to the plasma membrane. AnkG without s-palmitoylation was apparently in contact with the membrane but did not have a unique binding interface. These suggest that AnkG is ready to accept the Cys modification in the juxtamembrane region, and, once it happens, constitutes the rigid structural base of the membrane-excitation platform.