Brain mechanisms for the regulation of water/salt appetite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Takeshi  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 助教 (90360338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理学 / 神経科学 / エンドセリン / イオンチャネル / 脳室周囲器官 / 神経再生 / 体液 / 脳神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain mechanisms for the water-/salt- appetite have not been fully elucidated. We have previously reported that Nax channel expressed in glial cells in the subfornical orngans is the Na+-level sensor to control the salt intake. In this study, we found that the sensitivity of Nax channels to [Na+]o is enhanced by endothelin signaling. This mechanism underlies not only the salt appetite but also peripheral nerve regeneration. We also verified the expression of Nax in some neurons in the amygdala and cortex. The sensitivity of Nax in neuronal cells was similar to that expressed in glial cells.