Vasopressin V1a receptor gene and adherence to an exercise program: the congenital and acquired mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MASUKI Shizue  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70422699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自発運動 / 血圧反射 / 脳波 / vasopressin V1a 受容体 / 運動習慣 / 遺伝子多型 / vasopressin V1a受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a broadly available, remotely-supervised exercise training system for middle-aged and older people. Using this system, we assessed the factors affecting adherence to the 22-mo interval walking training (IWT) program. We found that vasopressin V1a receptor polymorphisms were independent determinants of adherence to the IWT program even after adjustment for other possible covariates. Based on these results, we assessed whether voluntary locomotion was impaired in mice genetically deficient in V1a receptor (KO) and in wild-type mice locally infused with a V1a receptor antagonist into the nucleus tractus solitarii (BLK). We found that in both KO and BLK mice, voluntary locomotion linked with cerebral activation was abolished with no suppression of the baroreflex control of heart rate. Thus, central V1a receptor plays an important role in starting voluntary locomotion through pressor responses, contributing to the adherence to the exercise program.