Elucidation of molecular and neural-circuit mechanisms of stress susceptibility related to mental illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FURUYASHIKI Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20362478)
Research Collaborator NARUMIYA Shuh
KITAOKA Shiho
SHINOHARA Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳科学 / 薬理学 / うつ病 / ストレス / 前頭前皮質 / ドパミン / ミクログリア / 自然免疫分子 / 精神医学 / 精神科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress due to social and environmental stimuli promotes mental illnesses including depression. However, since the mechanism of stress remains elusive, a pharmaceutical strategy targeting stress has not been established. In this study, using repeated social defeat stress, a mouse model of depression, we showed that short-term stress activates dopamine receptors in excitatory neurons in the medial prefrontal cortex and promotes stress resilience, whereas long-term stress activates microglia through innate immune molecules and induces depression-like behaviors. Therefore, this study proposes novel strategies to promote stress resilience for the therapeutic treatment of mental illnesses.