Functional analysis of transcription elongation regulatory factor Med26
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidehisa  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30423544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生化学 / 転写 / RNAポリメラーゼII / 転写伸長 / メディエーター / MLL / 転写伸長因子 / Pol II
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulation of transcription elongation by RNA polymerase II (Pol II) is a key regulatory step in gene transcription. We showed that the human Mediator subunit MED26 plays a role in the recruitment of transcription elongation complexes, SEC and LEC to the different types of genes.
It has been reported that the expression of many genes is strictly controlled and that the dysregulation of the gene expression often causes cancers or leukemias. Since MED26 also regulates the expression of cancer-related genes, it is possible that MED26 is one of the important molecules to regulate carcinogenesis and leukemogenesis.