Molecular mechanisms underlying the age-related changes in the stem cell competency
Project/Area Number |
24689017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneda Hayato 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40528212)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 幹細胞老化 / microRNA / 間葉系幹細胞 / 老化 / 組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed the molecular mechanisms underlying the competence regulation in neural stem/progenitor cells. A certain microRNA is a key regulator for it and this regulatory system is necessary for spatio-temporally specific proper responses to the cell-extrinsic signals (Naka-Kaneda H. et al. PNAS, 2014). This system is also important for the aging of mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs) and associated with the decline in differentiation potential and expression of secretory factors. We identified a regenerative factor-derived from MSCs for age-related disorders. Upregulation of the factor ameliorates reduction of lymphocytes, insufficient muscle repair capacity, decrease of neural progenitors, and chronic inflammation.