The role of novel metabolite, O-acetyl-ADP-Ribose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA TAKASHI  富山大学, 先端ライフサイエンス拠点, 特命助教 (40610374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代謝 / メタボローム / NAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the physiological role of novel metabolite, O-acetyl-ADP-Ribose (OAADPR). First, the system to measure the OAADPR was established by using LC/MS. Next, I focused on the enzyme, Nudt5, which catabolized the OAADPR. I generated the Nudt5- knocked down cell and examined the intracellular metabolism in these cells, and found that various NAD-related metabolites were altered in these cells.