Mechanisms for selective endocytosis and its involvement in the pathogenesis of cancer and psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGirdin / 細胞運動 / エンドサイトーシス / アクチン細胞骨格 / ダイナミン / トランスフェリン受容体 / カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the importance of the endocytosis of receptors and cell adhesion proteins, which is essential for various cellular processes, the mechanisms for the specificity and spatial control of the endocytosis have remained unknown. We previously identified the actin-binding protein Girdin that regulates the migration of neuroblasts in the postnatal brain and cancer cells. In the present study, we revealed that Girdin interacts with dynamin, which is central to the scission of membrane vesicles and subsequent endocytosis, to regulate the specificity of endocytosis. By using genetically engineered mice and cultured cells, we also demonstrated that the endocytosis mediated by the Girdin/dynamin complex has a role in the migration of neuroblasts and is involved in aberrant polarization of cancer cells.