The original national comparative study of sick leave system associated with pathology of depression -Importance of financial compensation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Shin-ichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10375496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病気休暇 / アブセンティーズム / 就業規則 / 復職支援 / うつ病 / メンタルヘルス / 病気休職 / 休職者 / 労働者 / 病気休暇制度 / 精神疾患 / 復職制度 / 休業 / 産業保健 / 社会医学 / 全国調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting national companies, it was investigated for the purpose that you consider the relationship between the repeated sick leave by reinstatement support system and mental disorders. To target a national listed companies 3,545 companies at the time in January 2013, and distribute the questionnaire by mail, it was collected from the 161 companies (collect rate: 4.5%). As a result, the reinstatement support system (reset system, monetary compensation period, trial attendance system) was associated with the repeated sick leave.
In addition, at the Internet survey in June 2014, a comparative study in absenteeism good group (rested that no workers) and the failure group (have experience rested more than 29 in the diagnostic manual workers) carried out. As a result, that have affected recognition and system of work rules as a factor of absenteeism was suggested.