Epidemiology of injuries due to medical care in pediatric inpatients in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Mio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60349587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療の質 / 医原性有害事象 / 小児 / 臨床疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient safety is the most important issue in medical care because injuries due to medical care (adverse events) are associated with a substantial increase in morbidity and mortality. However, limited data on such adverse events (AEs) are available worldwide, and no data in Japan. To improve pediatric patient safety, local epidemiology are also essential. Thus, we conducted this study to estimate the epidemiology and detailed nature of AEs in pediatric inpatient settings in Japan.
In this study, we showed the first picture of the epidemiology of AEs in pediatric inpatients in Japan. Our findings could contribute to further discussions and efforts to develop effective and appropriate strategies to improve pediatric patient safety worldwide as well as in Japan.