Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of ABC transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KODAN Atsushi  京都大学, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (80360543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体分子 / 膜タンパク質 / 癌 / 多剤耐性 / 立体構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / ABCタンパク質 / P糖タンパク質 / 蛋白質 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the highest-resolution crystal structures of a eukaryotic P-glycoprotein homolog from the red algae Cyanidioschyzon merolae, were determined in two forms: unbound at 2.6-angstrom resolution and bound to a unique allosteric inhibitor at 2.4-angstrom resolution. These structures, along with site-directed mutagenesis and transporter activity measurements, reveal the detailed architecture of the transporter, including a gate that opens to extracellular side and two gates that open to intramembranous region and the cytosolic side.