Development of automatic three dimensional articular cartilage evaluation system to detect early osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Satoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 整形外科, 医師 (20466767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節軟骨 / 超音波 / 定量評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a knee joint cartilage automatic quantitative system for osteoarthritis (OA) patients, using ultrasonography. After various considerations, the articular cartilage thickness measurement system was developed. The reliability and reproducibility were evaluated and confirmed to be extremely high. The data of healthy volunteers, OA patients, and OA surgical patients were collected and the database was constructed. For knee OA patients, measurement of the healthy side and affected side against OA patients were performed at one -year intervals, and it was shown to be possible to detect a significant reduction in cartilage thickness in both the healthy side affected side knees. From these results, this technique of morphological evaluation of articular cartilage was considered useful for detecting OA.