"Combination-oriented molecular-targeting prevention" of cancer via the activation of TRAIL pathway by targeting microRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tomosugi(Horinaka) Mano  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / microRNA / TRAIL / 予防 / 癌予防 / アポトーシス / 分子標的併用予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRAIL is a cytokine which can induce apoptosis against cancer cells, and contribute to cancer prevention. We considered possibility of the involvement of microRNA as one of the mechanisms of regulation of TRAIL expression. As the results of examinations for several candidate microRNAs including miR-145, we found that certain microRNA (miR-X) significantly induced the expression of TRAIL in human cancer cells. The activity of TRAIL promoter was up-regulated by the microRNA, miR-X. Furthermore, this study showed that miR-X was partially involved in the mechanism of TRAIL induction by the metabolism product derived from a dietary fiber reported as TRAIL inducer.