Research on adaptive evolution and its genetic factors of Mycobacterium tuberculosis clinical strains towards development of genotyping methods
Project/Area Number |
24689034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Takayuki 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70332450)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 感染症 / ゲノム / 公衆衛生 / 分子疫学 / 結核 / 社会医学 / 衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To uncover uniqueness of Mycobacterium tuberculosis clinical isolates in Japan, we focused on two research targets; genetic diversities of the two unique sublineages, G3 and G4 of the Beijing lineage and complete genome sequences of representative 12 strains isolated in Japan. Various mutations of G3/G4 isolates from geographically broad areas could be determined successfully. Phylogenetic analysis based on the results shows historical dissemination of the sublineages which might cause their endemic situation in Japan. The data also reveals unreliability of genotyping methods to discriminate clinical isolates for G4 sublineage. The complete genome sequences of clinical strains showed high similarity to referential strain, H37Rv, but they can provide appropriate references to approach genetic diversity among paralogous genes.