Identification of human colorectal cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (70365245)
Research Collaborator MATANO Mami  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20439889)
TAKANO Ai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50647584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸がん / 幹細胞 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / WNT / LGR5
Research Abstract
We have established intestinal organoids from human intestinal epithelium and applied genome engineering system to organoids. With this approach, we introduced multiple driver mutations into human intestinal organoids to elucidate the mechanism of colorectal carcinogenesis. Furthermore, we knocked-in reporter to LGR5 locus of intestinal organoids using genome editing. Owing to the genetic silencing of Lgr5 promoter, we are attempting to employ other stem cell genetic markers. We also established xenotransplantation system with engineered organoids or colorectal cancer organoids. The organoids were readily engrafted and form tumor recapitulating clinical colorectal cancer. Our results suggest that engineered organoid system provide new insights into the understanding of human colorectal cancer. The platform will be useful not only to elucidate cell biological mechanism of colorectal cancer stem cells but also to apply genetic mutation based drug discovery and personalized medicine.