Coordinated epigenetic regulation of cell type-specific genes and chronic disease development in cardiomyocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODA Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80567511)
Research Collaborator SAKOTA Miki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 細胞特異的発現遺伝子 / 成熟細胞 / DNA脱メチル化機構 / 病態発生 / エピジェネティック制御 / gene body領域 / 心不全 / 細胞特異的遺伝子 / 疾患モデル動物 / 次世代シークエンサー / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞種特異的発現調節 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
In this study, I made several cell type-specific DNA methylation epigenome data of isolated cardiomyocyte populations from several developmental stages and pushed forward understanding of the epigenome in matured cells. I compared the cardiomyocyte epigenome with those of embryonic stem cells and liver, and also with the heart failure cardiac muscle cells. As the result, small subpopulation of genes with remarkable DNA methylation changes in their gene body regions were included in the cell type-specific gene trait. These gene body regions accumulated the transcription machinery and histone acetylation enzyme in the matured cells, and transiently accumulate the derivatives of methyl cytosine demethylation, which implicates the active demethylation process. Our study showed the involvement of the active DNA demethylation process in gene body regions and indicates the possibility that the gene body DNA hypomethylationmay stabilize the cell type-specific gene transcription.