Function of Flower system in the regulation of hematopoietic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Keio University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Kentaro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90569584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞競合 / 造血幹細胞 / 増殖制御 / Flower / Hippo / 自己複製 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞増殖 / 骨髄移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was the elucidation of the proliferation and self-renewal control mechanism of the hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) by the cell competition through Flower code or Hippo pathway in the bone marrow niche. For this purpose, we analyzed the effect of these pathways on the regulation of HSCs proliferation at the cell competition. We found that Flower isoform Fwe1 showed proliferative advantage (winner) and Fwe2 indicated recessive (loser). It was suggested that Flower was the indicator to eliminate HSCs of low fitness for the maintenance of tissue homeostasis.
On the other hand, we found that Lats1/2 regulated HSCs proliferation in the cell competition by analyzing of Lats KO HSCs. It was suggested that Hippo signal was also involved in cell competition system of HSCs.