Investigating the role of sugar chain in microenvironment of skin cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAO mika  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (40570669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / GnT-V / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / 皮膚がん / 悪性黒色腫 / 皮膚硬化 / 強皮症 / 線維芽細胞 / PI3K-Akt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferase-V (GnT-V) expression is elevated during malignant transformation in various types of cancer. To characterize the biological function of GnT-V in macrophages,we analyzed the role of GnT-V using GnT-V knockout (KO) mice. In bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDMs), IL-4-induced expressions of M2 macrophage markers were reduced in KO mice. In addition, KO mice were resistant to BLM-induced skin sclerosis with reduced number of CD163+ M2 macrophages. These results suggest the importance of GnT-V in differentiation of M2 macrophages in the skin.