Identification of rare risk variants for schizophrenia using target resequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (60424933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 精神科遺伝学 / ゲノム / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Several epidemiological studies suggests that the genetic risk has significant influence of susceptibility for schizophrenia. Therefore a large number of genetic studies targeting common variants has been carried out, however small number of the risk variants were discovered by such studies. With the progress of next generation sequencing methodology, detecting of rare risk variant is topic for schizophrenia genetics. In this study, we conducted case-control analysis of target resequencing (about 300 genes) and examined burden of rare variants (nonsense or insertion/deletion).
We found no significant enrichment between schizophrenia and controls, but detected trend for significance of over-representation in early-onset of schizophrenia.