Connectivity-based segmentation of brain regions using probabilistic diffusion tractography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAO HIDEMASA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10444093)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed connectivity-based parcellation of brain regions such as the amygdala, which is a complex structure composed of a heterogeneous group of nuclei and subnuclei, using diffusion-weighted imaging and probabilistic tractography. The subregions of the amygdala were segmented based on the connectivity pattern between the amygdala and other brain regions. As a basis for connectivity-based parcellation, we evaluated the effects of scanning conditions and image correction methods on morphometric and diffusion-weighted imaging.