Development of Hybrid and Dual Energy CT System in Radiation Therapy Device
Project/Area Number |
24689048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Akihiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448021)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Dual energy CT / Cone beam CT / kilo voltage X-ray / Mega voltage X-ray / in-treatment CT / Four dimensional CT / Dual Energy CT / Mega-voltage CT / Kilo-voltage CT / 電子密度 / 有効原子番号 / コーンビームCT / デュアルエナジーCT / 光電効果 / コンプトン散乱 / キロボルトX線 / メガボルトX線 / ハイブリッドCT / キロボルトエックス線 / メガボルトエックス線 / 逐次近似再構成 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 4次元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have developed a novel reconstruction algorithm for computed tomography using kV and MV X-rays, which are commonly used in the diagnostic and treatment beams, respectively. This study has improved the image quality by considering scattering X-ray, periodic and non-periodic anatomy motions, and restricted field imaging for treatment, as well as the dual energy CT reconstruction, and thus, contributes to the development of both systems of target verification and dose calculation.