PET imaging probes for detection and evaluation of atherosclerotic plaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Mikako  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / 動脈硬化 / 不安定プラーク / 分子イメージング / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of atherosclerotic plaques and the following thrombus formation is currently recognized as the primary mechanism of myocardial and cerebral infarctions. In this study, we compared PET imaging agents, [18F]FDG, [18F]FMISO, [18F]NaF, [11C]Choline, [11C]PK11195, using WHHL rabbit in same animals.
[18F]FDG accumulated into atherogenic M1 macrophges, but SN ratio was not very high. [18F]NaF showed the highest SN ratio, and small region was clearly visualized. Macrophage accumulation was seen with [11C]Choline, however, the signal from the heart and liver disturbed the detection with PET. [11C]PK11195 distribution was different from [18F]FDG, and in some animals, the plaque was not detected due to the high heart uptake. [18F]FMISO did not show significant signal around the atherosclerotic regions.