Development of novel kind of radioprotectors that relieve the damage of normal tissues in radiation injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013-2015)
Hiroshima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akinori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (90334234)
Research Collaborator AOKI Shin  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00222472)
WANG Bing  放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (10300914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線防護剤 / p53制御剤 / p53阻害剤 / アポトーシス / p53調節剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research for developing radioprotectors is extremely important as one of a few methods to reduce a radiation risk. In addition, the damage of normal tissues during radiation therapy produces a dose-limiting toxicity (tolerance dose). Therefore, the development of the radioprotectors that raise the tolerance dose is expected. As radioprotective usefulness by regulating p53, some chemical p53 regulators would be expected to selectively prevent the damage of normal tissues during radiotherapy for p53-deficient tumors. In this study, I attempted to discover compounds that target the zinc-binding site in p53, and found several radioprotectors that regulate p53.