Ligand-incorporated Polymeric Micelles for Advanced Therapeutic Strategies of Arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Yutaka  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40557980)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / ナノ材料 / 動脈硬化症 / ドラックデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we evaluated the specific drug delivery against atherosclerotic lesions and abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAA). For intimal lesions, Cy5-labeled polymeric micelles and vesicles, with diameters of 40, 100, or 200 nm (PICs-40, PICs-100, and PICs-200, respectively) were intravenously administered to rats after injury to the carotid artery using a balloon catheter. High accumulation of PICs-40 in the induced neointima was confirmed by in vivo imaging, while the accumulation of PICs-100 and PICs-200 was limited, indicating that the size of nanocarriers is a crucial factor for efficient delivery. Similar strategy was applied for AAA, and high accumulation of PICs-100 was confirmed in vivo. Furthermore, drug-incorporated polymeric micelles with diameters similar to that of PICs-40 and PICs-100 showed significant curative effects vs rats with induced neointima and AAA. We consider that this nanocarrier-based drug delivery system could be utilized for the treatment of atherosclerosis.