Generation of vascularized and functional tissues from human iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE TAKANORI  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20612625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / iPS細胞 / 肝臓 / 膵臓 / 前駆細胞 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Critical shortage of donor organs for treating end-stage organ failure highlights the urgent need for generating organs from induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs). Despite many reports describing functional cell differentiation, no studies have succeeded in generating a three-dimensional vascularised organ such as liver. In this program, we showed the generation of vascularised and functional human liver from hiPSCs by transplantation of liver buds created in vitro (hiPSC-LBs). Mesenteric transplantation of hiPSC-LBs rescued the drug-induced lethal liver failure model. Furthermore, similar principle was extended to generate vascularized pancreatic islet towards therapy. Although efforts must ensue to translate these techniques to patients, our proof-of-concept, i.e. organ bud transplantation, provides a promising new approach towards regenerative medicine.