Drug-stimulated-adipose tissue derived multi-lineage progenitor cell sheets improve left ventricular dysfunction
Project/Area Number |
24689055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 (2014) Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
HANAYUKI Okura 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 研究調整専門員 (20589684)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脂肪組織由来多系統前駆細胞 / 再生医療 / 心筋再生 / 薬剤誘導 / 心不全 / 重症心不全 / 心筋 / 再生 / 脂肪幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found human adipose tissue derived multi-lineage progenitor cells from adipose tissue (ADMPC), In this study, we examined whether some chemical from low molecular compound library could commit human adipose tissue derived multi-lineage progenitor cells (hADMPCs) into cardiac lineage, and we found spermine, known as one of polyamines, can differentiate into cardiac lineage. After that, we examined whether the spermine induced-hADMPCs would differentiate into cardiomyocytes-like cells and improve left ventricular dysfunction in a swine chronic myocardial infarction model. Spermine, charged with strong cationic charge, prevented the adhesion between cells and the culture dish and it was extremely difficult to make the sheet of drug-induced cardiomyocyte progenitor cells, but we could succeeded in finding a condition to create the sheet in a stable manner.