Towards an integrated understandings of the inflammatory tissue remodeling in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2016)
Kyoto University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
ASAGIRI Masataka  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20372435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 自己免疫 / 病理学 / 免疫学 / 炎症 / 組織破壊 / 組織再構築 / 骨代謝 / 自然免疫 / 組織変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bone destruction exceeds bone formation in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). In this study, we gained insights into the mechanism of RA bone destruction by elucidating a link in various organs in inflammation pathology. As a result, we clarified novel activation mechanisms of NFkB molecules (Nature Immunol 2012; Cell Reports 2012; Blood 2016); identified a subset of cells involved in inflammatory fibrosis (PNAS 2014); and elucidated the role of ion permeable channels and actin binding proteins in bone metabolism (Science Signaling 2016; Scientific Reports 2017).