Exosomes including microRNA as a new mediators of communication among joint cells in OA pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10392490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / エクソソーム / 変形性関節症 / 組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / マイクロRNA / 軟骨 / 滑膜 / 関節病態 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes from IL-1β stimulated synovial fibroblasts induce OA-like changes both in vitro and in ex vivo models. Exosomes represent a novel mechanism by which pathogenic signals are communicated among different cell types in OA-affected joints. Our observations suggest that not only established signaling molecules, such as cytokines and hormones, but also exosomes including microRNA, as mediators of communication among different joint cells and tissues play an important role in osteoarthritis pathogenesis as a new regulatory mechanism. Furthermore, exosomes including miRNAs from mesenchymal stem cells promote tissue repair from injury. These results may explain the mechanism of tissue repair, in addition to their secretion of cytokines, or growth factors and may be a new therapeutic tool.