Perioperative glycemic variability in patients with diabetics melitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013-2014)
National Cancer Center Japan (2012)
Principal Investigator
EGI Moritoki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20423296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 手術 / 集中治療 / 血糖値 / 変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We included 107 patients required major operation with the presence of diabetes mellitus. The preoperative HbA1c level in this cohort was 7.5±1.5% in average. The perioperative glycemic gap, which is calculated as the difference between the estimated average of preoperative blood glucose levels and time weighted average of postoperative glycemia, was median of -5 (interquartile range -42, 21)mg/dL. There is significant association with the perioperative glycemic gap with the urine 8-iso-ProstaglandinF2α, which is a surrogate of oxidative stress (p=0.002).