The functional analysis of kidney stone-phagocytosis activity by the macrophages and the application to dissolution therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70444966)
Research Collaborator KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 学長 (30122047)
TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
YASUI Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
HAMAMOTO Shuzo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80551267)
HIROSE Masahito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70529172)
NIIMI Kazuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70551274)
TAGUCHI Kazumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00595184)
FUJII Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30566229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿路結石 / マクロファージ / op/opマウス / マルチプレックス解析 / 結晶貪食モデル / op/op / M-CSF / M2 / 結晶貪食 / 尿路結石症 / 結石消失現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed establish a technique to control the function of macrophages as a new prevention factor for kidney stone formation by positioning that the main constituent of the “stone elimination” phenomenon is "the kidney stone-phagocytosis activity" of Mφ, and we performed three following studies using an animal model, human specimen and culture model.
[1] We identified stone-preventive ability of M-CSF-derived M2-Mφ by increased stone formation in Mφ-deficient mice (op/op). [2] We showed the possibility that lower urinary IL-4 related in stone formation using multiplex analysis. [3] Using culture Mφ, we identified that the englobed COM crystals were revealed in lysosomes of Mφ with acidified environment and disappeared over time.