Progesterone resistance and it molecular targets in preterm birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Tomoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特別研究員 (60375441)
HARAGUCHI Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO Leona  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
EGASHIRA Mahiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUO Mitsunori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
HIRAOKA Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早産 / マウスモデル / ヒト初代培養細胞 / 脱落膜 / mTOR / プロゲステロン / p53 / 子宮内膜 / プロゲステロン受容体 / 妊娠 / 黄体ホルモン / RNAシーケンシング / 免疫沈降シーケンシング / プロゲステロン抵抗性 / 子宮頸部 / microRNA / 細胞増殖 / 着床 / 細胞老化 / ラパマイシン / LPS / ガレクチン1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that downregulation of progesterone signaling in the uterus is involved in the pathogenesis of preterm delivery. Based on mouse models of preterm birth and human decidual cell cuture system, we found that progesterone-induced gene expression pattern is markedly different between human decidual cells derived from women with and without preterm birth, and decidual p53-Sestrin-AMPK-mTORC1 pathway is a major pathway of preterm labor. These findings indicate that progesterone and mTOR pathways are possible therapeutic targets for preterm labor.