Establishment new therapy and analysis of carcinogenesis of nasopharyngeal carcinoma by cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Kondo  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞競合 / 発がん / 上咽頭がん / EBV / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent study, new theory has been proposed that cancer tissues composed by a few “cancer stem cells” which can generate cancer cells, and many “differentiated cancer cells”. From this theory, we reported Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) genes could induce cancer stem cells of nasophraryngeal carcinoma (NPC) .
On the other hand, it is reported that cancer proliferation is regulated by “cell competition”, interaction between normal cells surrounding cancer cells and cancer cells. In this study, we generate “ normal cell”, “precancerous cell”, “cancer cell”, and “cancer stem cell” using plasmid that contains EBV gene and other precancerous NPC genes. Finally, we examined cell competition phenomena between these cell lines. We detected cell competition phenomena in every co-culture of these cells. In NPC tissues and cell lines, we found that high Sparc expression in normal cells. These finding suggest that Sparc is closely related cell competition.