The innovative research toward the establishment of regenerative therapy for dentin-pulp complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHOUSAKU Itoh  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90360495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 分化制御機構 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / LIF / シグナル伝達経路 / 骨芽細胞 / 硬組織再生能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clue to establish a new modified method to purify pure MSCs is to know the expression pattern of surface markers on not only heterogeneous MSCs, but also committed cells, such as osteoblasts, adipocytes, and chondrocytes. But there is one obstacle to know the expression patterns of surface markers, that is mineral deposits produced by osteoblasts during culturing period. We developed a new method, which separates differentiated cells from mineral deposits using Percoll gradients. This new technique is a helpful tool to identify MSC surface markers. On the other hand, we analyzed LIF function on osteoblast differentiation. SOCS3 expression was induced by LIF/STAT3 signaling. SOCS3 knockdown demonstrated that shSOCS3-BMSCs almost completely abrogated the LIF suppressive effect. Our results demonstrated that LIF suppresses osteoblast differentiation through the LIF/STAT3/SOCS3 signaling pathway.