Elucidation of the mechanisms of obesity-induced asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Kentaro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40455796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 受容体 / 気管平滑筋 / FFAR1 / 気道リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is one of the major risk factors for asthma. Previous studies have demonstrated that free fatty acid levels are elevated in the plasma of obese individuals. Recently, medium- and long-chain free fatty acids have been reported to act as endogenous ligands for the free fatty acid receptors (FFAR1 and FFAR4). We investigated whether FFAR1 and FFAR4 are expressed on airway smooth muscle, modulate airway smooth muscle tone, and induce airway remodeling. We detected the expression of FFAR1 and FFAR4 in airway smooth muscle. The long-chain free fatty acids potentiated airway contraction and remodeling.
These results suggest that functional FFAR1 and FFAR4 are expressed in airway smooth muscle. These free fatty acid sensors expressed on airway smooth muscle could be an important regulator of airway smooth muscle tone and airway remodeling.