Establishing dental epithelial cell lines for in vitro tooth enamel bioengineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA TAKA  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 細胞培養 / 器官培養 / 分化誘導 / エナメル形成 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioengineering of tooth enamel is an important goal in regenerative dentistry. We aimed to establish ameloblastic cell lines using primary culture of dental tissues or pluripotent stem cells such as embryonic stem (ES) cells. Here, we describe “cell fishing”, a novel, filter paper-based, cell-manipulation technique to isolate cells from a heterogeneous cell culture population. Based on their morphologically distinct appearance, epithelial cells were selectively isolated from rat periodontal ligament-derived and porcine enamel epithelium-derived tissue cultures. Dental epithelial cell lines were established from these cultured cells. Attempts are ongoing to establish an epithelial cell line derived from ES cells via the formation of embryoid body and its prolonged cultivation . These dental cell lines could serve as competent cell sources to bioengineer tooth enamel in vitro.