Development of the index to evaluate objectively the malaise in menopausal women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
JOGAMOTO AKIKO  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90512145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords更年期 / 女性 / 疲労 / 主観的健康観 / 生活習慣 / 嫌悪感情 / 医療従事者 / ストレス / しびれ / 補完代替療法 / 鏡映描写 / 眼球運動・注視 / 知覚運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to investigate the tiredness which was typical subjective symptoms in menopausal women. As a result of that investigation, I suggest that a regularity of lifestyle and self-rated health may play an important role to reduce the severity of their tiredness. As method to evaluate degree of tiredness objectively, I used the advanced trail making test (ATMT) and acceleration pulse wave meter of finger. It was revealed that the accumulation of mental tiredness might be shown by the delay of the ATMT.
Furthermore, I conducted to develop a multidimensional inventory for the interpersonal aversive feelings(IAF)in females. IAF has close relation with tiredness, and good social relation may reduce their tiredness. The hypothesized four-factor model appeared to fit the data in all samples tested and secure good internal consistency and repeatability. I suggest that our new questionnaire may provide a clue to investigate the severity of IAF in menopausal women.