Work environment and health needs in small- and medium-sized enterprises in a manufacturing technology ward in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Toho University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Yoko  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任助教 (50584009)
Research Collaborator OMIYA Tomoko
KAWAI Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業保健 / 中小企業 / 健康政策 / 健康経営 / 職場環境 / 健康社会学 / 労働衛生 / 健康づくり / 地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ota ward of Tokyo is a hotbed of advanced manufacturing, yet few studies have investigated the work environment and health problems in small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) there. We evaluated the work environment and health needs for health promotion according to the size of these enterprises.
Occupational health characteristics of SMEs in Ota, Japan, differed based on size of enterprise.
The system of occupational health is different legal obligations in 50 or more employees in Japan. However features were different even in enterprises with less than 50 employees, even among more than 10 people and less than 10 employees. In less than 10 employees, these shown that health problems were different, it was difficult to develop a working environment and health management. Possible directions for health support strategies that emphasize the key role of employers are suggested.