Mathematical Approaches to Reliable Exact Computation and Its Theoretical Guarantee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshio  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00402660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 計算理論 / 離散数学 / アルゴリズム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results on theory of algorithms and computational complexity with exact theoretical guarantees have been obtained, including those below. (1) Relationship among several problems with respect to exponential-time complexity has been revealed, which opened up a new direction in the field. (2) Improvement has been obtained for finding the maximum and the minimum by unreliable comparisons. (3) The labeled token swapping problem has been shown to be NP-complete, 4-approximable for general graphs and 2-approximable for trees.