Mathematical models for stream computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Koji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80362581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラムダ計算 / 書き換え系 / 合流性 / ストリーム計算 / 強正規化可能性 / 型システム / プログラミング言語のモデル / ストリーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose an extension of the Lambda-mu calculus with explicit syntax for stream constructors. The extended Lambda-mu calculus is complete with respect to the stream model, which has been introduced by ourselves, and on which programs are interpreted as mathematical functions on streams. We also propose a type system for the extended Lambda-mu calculus, and adapt the idea of the stream models to the typed setting. It is proved that the equational theory of the Lambda-mu calculus can be characterized by a set-theoretic stream model. We also propose a reduction system for the extended Lambda-mu calculus, and prove that it is confluent and strongly normalizing.