Reasoning about computational effects by TT-lifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Shiin-ya  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (30378963)
Research Collaborator SATO Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモナド / 論理関係 / 表示的意味論 / エフェクトシステム / ファイブレーション / 余代数 / 計算効果 / TT-lifting / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the denotational semantics of programming languages, monads are a widely used mathematical structure to give a unified model of various kinds of side-effects. Previously, Katsumata introduced the semantic TT-lifting as a mathematical tool to study the properties of monadic semantics of programming languages. In this research, we apply the semantic TT-lifting 1) to show a generic effect soundness in the denotational semantics of general effect systems, and 2) to give a construction and a characterisation of preorders on monads. We also extend the semantic TT-lifting so that it works with wider categorical situations.