A Study on Code-Based Postquantum Cryptographic Protocols and Their Security Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOROZOV Kirill  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 助教 (80443232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐量子暗号 / 符号理論に基づく暗号 / 暗号プロトコル / 秘密分散法 / 不正者を検知可能な秘密分散法 / robust秘密分散法 / シェア再配布 / 符号理論に基づく暗号方式 / ゼロ知識証明プロトコル / 不正者に対しても検知可能な秘密分散法 / 平文知識証明プロトコル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this grant, we studied the following two important applications of coding in cryptography: 1) Code-based cryptographic protocols, which are secure even against attacks with quantum computers (such the protocols are called “post-quantum”). We presented the first proof of plaintext knowledge for the code-based public-key encryption, and applied it to obtain the first code-based verifiable encryption and the first designated confirmer signature. 2) Secret sharing (SS) - an information security technology allowing us to achieve privacy by splitting the secret data into “shares” that can be stored in a distributed manner. We presented new cheater-identifiable SS schemes and new robust SS schemes secure against rushing cheaters with share sizes which are minimal up-to-date, among the constructions of the same class. Finally, we presented a verifiable share redistribution scheme with perfect security when the number of corrupt parties k<n/3, where n is the number of participants.