Program Inversion for m-to-1 Mutual Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazutaka  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (10583627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / プログラム変換 / 関数プログラミング / 双方向変換 / プログラム逆計算 / 領域特化言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given a program, program inversion computes another problem that takes an output of the given program and returns its corresponding output. The goal of this research project is to study program inversion methods to derive mutual conversion programs whose input/output relationship is m-to-1. The main results of this project are the following two. First, we have developed a system that takes a pretty-printing program and returns the corresponding parsing program. Second, we have extended an existing free-theorem-based method to construct a bidirectional transformation from a unidirectional transformation so that more practical transformations can be handled; here, a bidirectional transformation is a transformation together with a "backward" transformation that reflects updates on the transformed data to the original.