A study on high-level and safe interoperability of programming languages
Project/Area Number |
24700021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Katsuhiro 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60551554)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プログラム言語論 / プログラミングパラダイム / コンパイラ / 関数型言語 / プログラミング言語 / プログラム言語 / プログラミングパラダイ / Ruby |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Towards constructing a secure application by combining multiple programming languages, this reserch has developed a new approach for a strongly typed functional language to interoperate with an untyped language by generating a secure glue code between the two languages from type annotations of shell scripts. This research also has implemented an extension to SML#, a variant of Standard ML, that allows the programmer to embed shell scripts directly in an ML program. In addition, towards interoperability with Ruby, this research has presented a formal operational semantics that can serve as a high-level specification of Ruby.