A distributed computing environment that can handle speculation by controlling scheduling and computing resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Daisaku  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80345272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords並列処理・分散処理 / 投機的計算 / 探索問題 / 分散計算環境 / ゲーム木探索 / 投機的実行
Research Abstract
This research proposed a technology for distributed computing programming framework that can reflect many complicated and dynamic scheduling strategies. Our research is mainly focusing on large scale search problems, such as Game-tree search. First we investigated a computer shogi player "Gekisashi" and clarified the requirements of real distributed search applications. Gekisashi is a state-of-the-art program with many domain specific knowledge. We then created a distributed programming framework for elastic computing that enables to schedule dynamically. We confirmed the effectiveness of our approach through evaluation.