Study of Highly Accurate and Efficient Int-Race Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAHORI Yoshitaka  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (50613460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプログラム解析 / バグ検出 / 割込み / スレッド / 競合 / データ競合 / 動的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research goal was to improve the reliability and development efficiency of interrupt-driven software by realizing a highly accurate and efficient detector for int-races, i.e., data races caused by interrupt handling. To achieve this goal, we have designed and implemented (1) a precise detection scheme which can find more int-races including those incurred by multiple interrupts, (2) the efficient metadata management which enables the accurate int-race detection with low memory overhead, and (3) an efficient algorithm which can concurrently detect multiple int-races.