Collaborative simulation environment for scheduling control model and embedded software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30547500)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Jun
SATO Yuichi
LI Yixiao
KAWAHARA Keigo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組込みソフトウェア / シミュレーション / 車載ネットワーク / 動作検証 / リアルタイムシステム / ネットワーク / CAN / Ethernet / 組込みシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a new scheduling simulation environment in order to support to develop and verify embedded software for embedded real-time systems such as automobiles and robots. Based on the scheduling simulator schesim we developed so far, we have implemented (1) cooperative mechanism between control models and real-time OS, (2) simulation techniques for multicore systems, and (3) simulation techniques for distributed networks. Part of the results have not only published as academic papers, but also distributed as open-source software. This means that this project encourage researchers and engineers who have interested in this theme to advance their activities.