Micro process analysis of eye movement during fault detection in software review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uwano Hidetake  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70550094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不具合検出 / マイクロプロセス / 視線計測 / 脳血流計測 / 支線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the knowledge that improves software review performance. In the research period, 1) analysis of program reading process with eye movement recording and, 2) analysis of brain activity during program comprehension is performed. I defined the order of document reading at source code review based on expert’s activity. The result of the research shows that fault detection rate of subjects’ group who were instructed the reading order is significantly higher than the non-instructed group. Also the result of an experiment that analyze programmers’ brain activity with NIRS shows that memorization of a few variables and simple mental calculation have no significant effect to brain activity; on the other hand, understanding of conditional branching activate the brain activity.