Study of a VM migration mechanism with performance portability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ryousei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10509516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトウェア / 計算機システム / ネットワーク / 仮想計算機 / 高性能計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cloud users cannot easily use clouds based on the price, the performance, and other factors. We have proposed a multi-cloud deployment method in which a customized development and execution environment for applications can be deployed across the HPC platforms, in a ``build once, run everywhere’' manner. To achieve the goal, This study proposes an interconnect-transparent migration mechanism to simultaneously migrate multiple co-located virtual machines between Clouds equipped with different interconnect devices such as Ethernet and InfiniBnad. The part of the proposed mechanism has been deployed on a private cloud platform on our recently introduced supercomputer system, the AIST Super Green Cloud (ASGC).