A Study of Heat-Spreading-Aware Processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIWA Shinobu  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (90402940)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロプロセッサ / アーキテクチャ / 熱 / ターボ・モード / アクティビティ・マイグレーション / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Performance of modern microprocessors is often constrained by the chip temperature. Therefore, we studied a method to reduce chip temperature for performance improvement of microprocessors. We focused on Turbo Mode, which is widely used in modern microprocessors. Our technique is to use Activity Migration for upgrading the maximum CPU frequency during Turbo Mode. We developed a method to apply Activity Migration to a microprocessor with spatial fine granularity and its design methodology. We evaluated our technique with the combination of some simulators. The result shows that our technique achieves 14.5% of performance improvement in exchange for 2.8% of area increase.